Low-light portrait detail for plastic surgery page
Plastic Surgery

Breast Augmentation

Breast Augmentation in Miami

Breast augmentation can enhance breast volume, shape, and symmetry with implants selected around your anatomy and goals.

At The Method, board-certified plastic surgeons create individualized plans for patients seeking natural-looking breast enhancement in Miami, with attention to proportion, implant selection, incision planning, and recovery.

The Method offers breast enhancement options with Allergan and Mentor implants. During consultation, the team reviews silicone and saline options based on your anatomy, goals, tissue quality, and safety considerations.

Whether you’re looking to increase your breast size, lift sagging breasts (breast lift), or remove existing implants (breast explant), we’ve got you covered at The Method.

Consultations are individualized so your surgical plan can reflect your anatomy, goals, implant options, and safety considerations.

Miami shoreline with palm trees at dusk

Where are Breast Augmentation Incisions?

There are a few different places your surgeon can make the incisions. Most people choose to have them under the breast or around the nipple but there are other less popular options, like through the armpit or belly button.

Copy-of-DSC04469-copy

Is Breast Augmentation Right for Me?

Breast augmentation may help improve breast volume, shape, or symmetry for patients who feel their breasts are small, uneven, or changed after pregnancy or weight loss. Good candidates are generally healthy, do not smoke, and have realistic expectations for surgery.

If your breasts also have sagging, your surgeon may discuss whether a breast lift should be considered as part of the surgical plan.

If the main concern is breast heaviness, discomfort, or reducing size rather than adding volume, your surgeon may discuss whether breast reduction is a better fit.

Copy-of-DSC03884

Breast Augmentation Consultation: What to Expect

Your first step is to meet with one of our board-certified plastic surgeons. During consultation, you can discuss your goals, anatomy, medical history, implant preferences, incision options, and what may be realistic for your body.

The team may review patient photos, explain implant sizing, and use sizing tools to help you understand how different options could look before surgery.

Your surgeon will also discuss lifestyle factors, recovery expectations, costs, and next steps so you can make an informed decision.

Copy-of-DSC05414

Which Type of Breast Implant is Right for Me?

Implant choice depends on your anatomy, tissue coverage, desired shape, lifestyle, and the recommendations made during consultation.

Instead of choosing by size alone, your surgeon will evaluate your goals and body proportions to recommend implant options that may fit your surgical plan.

There are two main types of breast implants:

Saline implants

Are a silicone shell filled with saline (saltwater), and are FDA-approved for anyone 18 years or older.

Silicone implants

Are a silicone shell filled with silicone gel, and are FDA-approved for anyone 22 years or older.

Copy-of-DSC03872

Can Breast Augmentation Be Combined With Other Procedures?

Breast augmentation is popular for moms looking to restore their pre-baby bodies. It’s a fantastic complement to body contouring procedures, offering a comprehensive approach to rejuvenation.

Breast Lift

Combining breast augmentation with a breast lift is a powerful breast enhancement duo. Not only does it enhance breast volume, but it also corrects sagging and improves overall shape. It’s a great breast surgery for Miami moms noticing big changes in their breasts due to pregnancy and breastfeeding.

Tummy Tuck or Liposuction

For selected patients, breast augmentation may be combined with a tummy tuck or liposuction as part of a mommy makeover plan. This approach can address breast volume, abdominal skin laxity, and stubborn fat in one coordinated surgical plan when appropriate.

Fat Transfer

Fat transfer may be discussed when a patient wants additional contouring or volume refinement in selected areas. The technique removes fat from one area of the body and transfers it to another area when the patient has enough donor fat and is an appropriate candidate.

Aftercare and Healing

Before surgery, you will have a pre-operative appointment to review potential risks, medication instructions, recovery planning, and aftercare.

Recovery varies by patient. Some patients with desk-based work may return to light activity in about a week, while others need more time depending on the procedure, implant placement, and how their body heals. Strenuous exercise should be avoided until your surgeon clears you.

You will need someone to take you home after surgery and help during the first couple of days. You may need to wear a surgical bra or elastic band as instructed. Your surgeon will explain incision care, follow-up visits, and when sutures are removed if needed.

Swelling, bruising, and soreness are expected early in recovery and should gradually improve. Your surgeon will let you know when it is safe to resume normal routines and exercise.

Copy-of-1E3A7578

When Will I See Results?

It takes some time for everything to settle in. You’ll start to see a big difference in about 2-3 months, but the final results can take up to a year.

Immediately after surgery, your breasts might look a little swollen and high, but don’t worry, this is completely normal. As the swelling goes down they’ll start looking more natural and full. This is known as “drop and fluff.”

How fast this happens depends on a few things:

  • How closely you follow your aftercare instructions
  • The type of implants you choose
  • Your body type

Remember, patience is key! You’ll be loving your new look in no time.

Copy-of-DSC03906-copy

How Long Do Breast Implants Last?

Breast implants are not designed to last forever, but many patients keep them for years. The American Society of Plastic Surgeons notes that some patients may need implant replacement or revision over time.

Issues to watch for include:

  • Rupture – Saline implants usually deflate if they rupture, while silicone implant rupture may be harder to notice without imaging.
  • Capsular contracture – Scar tissue can tighten around the implant and cause firmness, discomfort, or shape changes.
  • Rippling – Some patients may see or feel implant wrinkles, depending on tissue coverage and implant type.
  • Breast changes over time – Aging, gravity, pregnancy, weight changes, and skin elasticity can affect breast position and shape.

Routine follow-up and attention to changes in your breasts can help identify concerns early. Your surgeon can explain when imaging, monitoring, or revision may be appropriate.

Copy-of-DSC04489-copy

Are Breast Implants Safe?

Saline and silicone breast implants are FDA-approved devices that have been studied for safety, but all implants and all surgeries carry risks. Your surgeon will review the benefits, limitations, and possible complications based on your health history and surgical plan.

Risks

Possible side effects after breast augmentation may include swelling, bruising, soreness, bleeding, infection, changes in nipple or breast sensation, implant rupture, implant malposition, and capsular contracture.

Before your Miami breast implant surgery, your surgeon will explain which risks are most relevant to your procedure and what follow-up care is recommended.

Copy-of-DSC05025

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Potential benefits of breast implants may include:

  • Improved breast volume, shape, or symmetry
  • A breast contour that feels more proportionate to the body
  • Improved clothing fit for some patients
  • Restoration of volume after pregnancy, weight change, or aging when appropriate

Breast augmentation doesn’t necessarily prevent you from breastfeeding. While it’s true that some women may experience challenges, many others successfully breastfeed after the procedure.

It’s important to discuss your plans with your surgeon before the procedure. They can create a surgical plan that preserves the necessary structures for breastfeeding. Remember, every woman’s body is different, so it’s essential that you talk to your doctor about your specific situation.

Ready to discuss breast augmentation in Miami? Schedule a personalized breast augmentation consultation with The Method to review your goals, implant options, and candidacy.

Abstract close-up background for the contact section

Get in Touch

Contact

Location marker for The Method Plastic Surgery address

The Method Plastic Surgery
2250 S Dixie Hwy.
Miami, FL 33133

Phone: +1 954-287-1808
Email: sales@themethodplasticsurgery.com

IG @tmplasticsurgery
FB @tmplasticsurgery
TikTok @tmplasticsurgery
Yt @TheMethodPlasticSurgery

Send us a message